RIP SLYME Vibes ♥

Archive for August 2008

Title: StroboX
Album: FUNFAIR
Track: 14
Year: 2007
Words: RYO-Z, ILMARI, SU
Music: SONPUB, RYO-Z
Comments: I think this might be first thing where Ryo-Z tried his hand at composing. Sure he’s got help, but it’s still writing! These lyrics should be absolutely correct. I checked with an amazing kanji dictionary, and since musico sells the music, they’re supposed to have the official lyrics on hand. :)
Credits: musico/utamap, romaji.org, mahou.org.

————————————————————–

shou sha shun kan teki han nou dansu
rou nyaku nan nyou chuuya fumon akushon

boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
sutorobokkusu faito

Flash!
abireba subete wo nui jau
tadanoo matsuri suki no eijian janeeze
hyuuman neichaa
honnou teki ni pusshu botan oshi chaina
peichan
hadaka no mama wa bakaru koto naku
aru ga mama abare banareta dessan
sutandeingu obeeshon de zessan
suteeji dorinku yoi tome no cheisaa
chikachika hikacchi mattara
mata yoppa racchau panchidorankaa
chigau chigau kokoga supotto
chanto tacchidaun motto kanji au hazu
utare tsuyoku motto utare tsuyoku
tonaeru jumon no repaatorii
kuroku hikaru daiya no kaatorijji
hikkaku kyanbasu wo atto ni

saa abina furasshu hikari no rasshu
kakusei da kurasshu

45 no kaiten de randeboo itsu chauze
hikkonde nai de mou ippo fumikon de Box
flash!flash!flash!flash!
flash!flash!flash!flash!

45 no kaiten de randeboo itsu chauze
hikkonde nai de mou ippo fumikon de Box
flash!flash!flash!flash!
flash!flash!flash!flash!

flash!
tomaranu tookingu
tokai no machi wo furiifooringu
dokomade itte moyamenai jookingu
sono mama toji komoccha booringu
hanakara karada wa nanimo uketsuke nai
hanakara kanata ni toba saretai
aki tara Next sound toridashi
nekutaa mitai ni mattari brake it down
Yo tekunikku towazu
kanji tamamani suteppu wo fumi na
tokkae hikkae
itsumademo flash abite
Pick it up! Pick it up! Pick it up!
kibun de taan
kiri ganaku Hot ninarou
hi washi daini kurete break a dawn
tekitoo na sutansu de
mou ippatsu kuraouka saigo ni

saa kurai na bokkusu
saa mata mukae ni kitaze mou kuraimakkusu

45 no kaiten de randeboo itsu chauze
hikkonde nai de mou ippo fumikon de Box
flash!flash!flash!flash!
flash!flash!flash!flash!
flash!flash!flash!flash!
flash!flash!flash!flash!

45 no kaiten de randeboo itsu chauze
hikkonde nai de mou ippo fumikon de Box
flash!flash!flash!flash!
flash!flash!flash!flash!
flash!flash!flash!flash!
flash!flash!flash!flash!

boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
boko boko boko boko Box
sutorobokkusu faito

flash abi chimaina
Box kuracchi maina
nou ten kachi sacchimau akai rakurai furasshuraito
10 kaunto de daun

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Okay, I’m trying to chill from all the lyrics stuff. So here is the first fandom/news/whatever post! Um, this is going to be completely unorganized. lol sorry, but it’s late and my back hurts and I’m bored. :|

RIP SLYME just released their first 2008 single “太陽とビキニ” [Taiyou to Bikini] (Sunshine and Bikini)!! Well actually, the PV has been out for awhile now, and the single came out on July 30th lol. But hey, it’s been NINE freaking months since we’ve heard ANYTHING from them! Nine long months. Well, since I just got back into them, I didn’t notice lol, but enough about that. I wonder what made them take such a longass break? I saw from WISE’s blog that TERIYAKI BOYZ were together again recently. hmm.

BACK TO 太陽とビキニ. It’s a great great great track. Probably not their super best, but nonetheless it’s wonderful. It has a Beach Boys theme to it. Pes doesn’t have a verse, but he’s the lead on the chorus and he suits the song very well with his singing voice. :) Ilmari’s outro is good too. God, I LOVE his voice. It’s just so good hahaa. In fact, it’s so good that I’m pretty sure that WMJ is releasing a RINGTONE of it!!! Not sure, they’re doing some kind of promotional cell phone jazz with the new single. Also, the boys were back on Music Station on the 1st performing the song. Lots and lots of girls, but it’s a cute performance, bringing back the choreography. You know what else is cute? The fact that they’re wearing the exact same shirts as in the PV (EXCEPT FOR THE FACT THAT ILMARI IS WEARING A HAT, WTF =[), and their little dance during the sponsor message. It was so cute that all of the other musicians were laughing (not at, WITH them, they were amused!) and the little girl who sang the theme song from Miyazaki’s Ponyo movie tried to dance along with them too! And Ilmari is really happy during their little talk. In past interviews, he’s always looking down and uncomfortable (i.e. JOINT, tasogare surround, Dandelion), but he’s smiling throughout and sitting up straight and even answering questions first! yayyy il-chan ♥

SPLASH is the second track for the single. It was used for an AXE CM. The video is a bit amusing, but being the girl I am, I didn’t care too much for the girl. I’m not saying that it was a horrible idea, it’s just my personal opinion. The song is decent. I love how Pes is trying to sound..um…seductive in his verse? People have noted that it sounded strange, but I like it, especially how he all of a sudden gets high pitched when he gets to THREE while counting. I have no idea what language they’re speaking in the intro. The guy sounds like Ryo-Z, but I don’t think they’re speaking in Japanese or English. As for the controversial act (fandom-wise) of when they’re pulling out the Axe sprays at the end of the PV…agreed, it’s commercial, but I think of it as poking fun at the cliche of the Axe commercials.

Supa Sonic was written by Pes. The chorus involves singing, and who better to sing than Pes and Ilmari? Yes yes, they sing the chorus. As for verses, I have to say that Ryo-Z’s is my favorite. I love the musical arrangement during his part, and he himself just flows on with it. YEAH RYO-Z! Supa Sonic was used for SoniQ…I’m too lazy to look that up tbh.

If you’re wondering…Hey, Brother from Mamiya Kyoudai was written by Pes. I figured, since it was written during Fumiya’s absence and it was acoustic. Plus, Pes writes the most next to Fumiya. Ilmari writes music too, but I think he has to collaborate with someone like Hirotaka Mori; I don’t think he’s done it on his own. Not sure. Su rarely, but has, composed. Ryo-Z has only worked on StroboX with SONPUB (outstanding track btw).

edit: hi I took the pics down because the uncomfort got the best of me. if you wanna see them, either go through Wise’s old blog or join the RS5 LJ community to your right.

this was the first post that spoke of gibberish about the “romanized” lyrics.

Tags: ,

RIP SLYME is:
RYO-Z, ILMARI, PES, SU, and DJ FUMIYA

RSV Twitter