RIP SLYME Vibes ♥

Archive for December 2008

RIP SLYME is set to put out a physical single! But…the song isn’t exactly new, nor are the b-sides. It’s going to be STAIRS, hitting stores on February 25, 2009 (CDJapan, Amazon.jp). I haven’t heard the song yet, so I can’t exactly judge, but hey, at least we get a new PV (WE BETTER)! Supreme and love&hate are the b-sides. You know, I’m really unsure of what this will do to their sales, seeing as how the three of them are digital singles that the majority of us have already heard…

oh yeah, RIP SLYME’s ringing in the new year with the COUNTDOWN JAPAN live tonight. Cheers, everyone!

Okay, so remember when I said that I wish I knew how to use Nicovideo? Well, now I do, and that site is a goldmine for RIP SLYME fans. You’ve got dvd rips taken off of youtube and entire RIP LOCKS! episodes. If you don’t know any japanese, I’ve written updated instructions on how to register. If you want to turn off those annoying comments scrolling through the clips, then click on the “comment” button next to sound. After that, check out these videos! HURRY BEFORE THEY’RE DELETED (apparently it happens lol)!!!!!!!

Rakuen Baby (STUDIO APARTMENT REMIX) Live with SA, Fumiya, Pes

FUNFAIR TOUR FINAL AT BUDOKAN
Introduction, SPEED KING
Hot chocolate, behind the scenes footage
behind the scenes, Bubble Trouble, JOINT***
EVOLUTION (with COMA-CHI), Rakuen Baby

***NOT included in the dvd!

RIP LOCKS! episodes
FUNFAIR Introduction demos from 11/10 RL!

EDIT: GOOD JOB! PV REMIX
Part 1: STEPPER’S, zatsunen, One, FUNKASTIC, rakuen baby
Part 2: BLUE BE-BOP, JOINT, Dandelion, GALAXY, tasogare

lol I thought this post would have alot more. If I don’t make another post within the next 24 hours, then Happy New Year everyone!

Anyway, Sonpub has some pictures up from their xmas live, but of course, there’s no RIP SLYME in sight.

Also, BARKS has a report on the concert with two pictures.

Setlist (source):

ヨースケ@HOME
1.パノラマ
2.キミtoボク
3.空をみてた

RIP SLYME
1.PRESENT

SONPUB
1.I LOVE YOU-Baby Punks Rebox
2.FU-FU-FU
3.StroboX(with RIP SLYME)

MELLOW YELLOW
1.EARTH SHAKER
2.TOP ROCK
3.Freak Show(with RIP SLYME)

HALCALI
1.ストロベリーチップス
2.Re:やさしい気持ち
3.MORE&MORE(with RIP SLYME)

BLACK BOTTOM BRASS BAND
1.グチキューバン
2.ワッショイブギ
3.ジャッジメント(with RIP SLYME)

スチャダラパー
1.今夜はブギーバック
2.ライツカメラアクション
3.レッツゴー7~8匹(with RIP SLYME)

RIP SLYME
1.JOINT
2.HOTTER THAN JULY
3.STAIRS
4.One
5.Supreme
6.マタ逢う日まで

アンコール
7.熱帯夜
8.Wonderful

Well, it’s that time of year again…it’s the 27th in Japan….PES’S BIRTHDAY! Awwww Pesss! Pes is such an energetic little kid, I can’t believe he’s already 32? I sorta think of Pes as the hero of RIP SLYME (but then again, they’re ALL heroes!). When Fumiya fell ill, Pes was there to save the day with Hot chocolate and Hey,Brother! Actually, Pes has written the most songs next to Fumiya. Don’t forget…Pes is a huge pervert. And he’s a little cutie. Pessy Pes…Chiba Masatsugu. I love how their birthdays are during the holidays (for the US anyway). I mean, think about it…Su (thanksgiving), Pes (Christmas), Fumiya (spring break or easter), Ilmari (summer), Ryo-Z (summer). haha.

Pes-themed songs for the day? Absolutely.

Today – The ending verse is very interesting to me. A great b-side. Oh…and he wrote it.

One (CHRISTMAS CLASSIC version) – First of all, not only was One their best-selling single, but this is practically Pes’s song. True, Fumiya arranged it, but Pes wrote it. If you listen to the CC version, Pes is singing his heart out. And that is why I chose the CC version instead of the original. Well, the original would suffice as well. :)

Rock it! – I swear, I’m not just picking Pes-written songs, but Rock it! is very Pes. It’s got his energy, and he closes the song. In fact, this song was good enough that it was performed on Music Station despite not being a single! Sort of a random performance? haha.

Case 1 STAND PLAY – Pes’s solo from TOKYO CLASSIC of course.

SHALL WE? – Pes’s solo from TIME TO GO. Call me slow, but I just realized this year that the low/weird sounding voice was his, he just tuned it down haha.

Niji – Niji is such a great song written by Pes. Everyone should listen to it today.

Tasogare Surround – Another acoustic work of Pes. Just watch the Music Station performance of it…which has been deleted off of youtube. :p If you look hard enough, you can find it though! But Pes is just plain adorable in it. Ilmari looks a bit bored and tired initially, but as soon as he notices Pes dancing and being cute, he lights up. No lie.

Mellow Morrow – Pes’s duet with Ilmari from MASTERPIECE.

Dandelion – Dandelion is a feel happy song…and, well, Pes is a happy guy. :)

SPASSO – I used to think Pes had written this, but in actuality Fumiya had. It still has a very Pes feel to it though! It’s a super cute song, and it SCREAMS Pes.

Hot chocolate – The “Pes-saves-the-day-and-learned-a-lot-from-not-having-Fumiya-around” song. Oh…and he’s a pervert.

Tales – More acoustic Pes! A hit with alot of people.

Zannen Boy – Pes’s duet with Ilmari from FUNFAIR.

Fa-a-ar – Pes’s duet with Ryo-Z from FUNFAIR…very Pes.

Nettaiya – Again, Pes is a pervert and he was imitating a meatspin with his flashlight in the pv. Yesss.

Nagare no Naka de – This was the perfect song to close the FUNFAIR album with because it was sort of a “unifying” song? Good job Pes!

Yes, I know, that was alot. Here comes what you’ve all been waiting for…THE PESSY SPAM!

ready for a boatload of Pessy cuteness?!

Merry Christmas! Although I just wanted an excuse to post that picture, I really do mean it. :) Today, RIP SLYME is having their X’mas show GOOD FELLOWS! with SDP, Sonpub, Halcali, and more!

ps…although I have been thinking about STAIRS alot, I can’t believe that I COMPLETELY forgot that it came out yesterday! sdkl;afjkdklasjf

o lawd

Posted on: December 24, 2008

I know I said I’m not a TB person and wouldn’t be posting much on them, but their new video…rofl. It’s just as grotesque as Nettaiya. I decided to give it a listen because it’s a Pharrell + Chris Brown collaboration. The song itself is alright. For me, it doesn’t start picking up until Ilmari’s part. No, I’m not just saying that because his part is the least amount of ass you see per Teriyaki Boy lmao.

I SMELL A COLLABORATION

click to make them bigger duh

ryo-z and fumiya seem to own the same shirt!
from wise’s blog of course


RIP SLYME is:
RYO-Z, ILMARI, PES, SU, and DJ FUMIYA

RSV Twitter