RIP SLYME Vibes ♥

Ilmari is Engaged?!

Posted on: February 12, 2010

ETA 2/21: Kinoko commented with a summary of the article!!

My Japanese isn’t the greatest in the world but from what I understand, it sounds like it’s official and that they’re aiming to be married sometime this summer. Apparently they were visiting possible ceremony locations in Paris. :3 Not only were they just in Guam, but it also sounds like they’ll be visiting Burma/Myanmar to do some volunteer work this month. –Kinoko

THANKS KINOKO!!!!

According to this news source, Ilmari and his girlfriend Yuri Ebihara are supposedly engaged! They came back from Paris last week (even though they went to Guam last month lol wow) and she was sporting a diamond engagement ring on her ring finger at the airport! For pictures check out Kaito & Ilmari Presents (a Japanese fan blog). If this is true then congratulations to the both of them! Btw if anybody can read Japanese and confirm this that would be awesome lol. I know I said this a few months ago, but there was no real confirmation so that’s why I’d like one now. The rock on her finger following a trip to Paris sorta seals the deal for me though. Once again, this is purely speculation, but we’ve kinda got some hard evidence here.

Once English sources pop up (and they will, given Ebi-chan’s popularity and the fact that there are several English articles on them), I’ll update the post with more information and links.

ps hooray for Ilmari being back in Japan! Now go help Fumiya and Pes (at the least) with that demo. :p

4 Responses to "Ilmari is Engaged?!"

My Japanese isn’t the greatest in the world but from what I understand, it sounds like it’s official and that they’re aiming to be married sometime this summer. Apparently they were visiting possible ceremony locations in Paris. :3 Not only were they just in Guam, but it also sounds like they’ll be visiting Burma/Myanmar to do some volunteer work this month. What a busy couple!!

Also, long-time-no-comment! Aaah, life has been so crazy for me but I’m so glad I checked back in to find that this blog is still going! Thanks for continuing to keep up with RS news for all of us, Tina!

omg Kinoko thank you SO SO SO much for translating it! That means a LOT! :) It’s okay, I’ve been really busy as well and have found it hard to update the blog, especially since the group has been relatively quiet. Thanks for checking in!

Haha, you’re very welcome! I hope I didn’t misread something and draw the wrong conclusion. That would be super embarrassing!! Yeah, it has been pretty quiet on their end. Hopefully the RS news drought will be over come summer. I’m crossing my fingers for a couple of new singles!

yeah same! fumiya tweeting that picture of pes in the recording studio gave me more hope!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

RIP SLYME is:
RYO-Z, ILMARI, PES, SU, and DJ FUMIYA

RSV Twitter