RIP SLYME Vibes ♥

Battle Rakuen…DoCoMo!

Posted on: November 25, 2008

I was looking at Itunes Japan just now to see if they’ve added Supreme yet (nope btw). Instead, I found something else that is being released at the same time on itunes: Rakuen Baby (Studio Apartment Remix) by RIP SLYME vs STUDIO APARTMENT. WMJ is there too. It was right there on the RIP SLYME ITUNES ARTIST PAGE. Um, wow. I mean, from listening to the sample, it kinda has potential, but at the same time it just doesn’t seem right. I have no idea if RS5 re-recorded their voices, but probably not since this has been quiet (unlike the Hotei collab). The remix is very dance-ish…like I said, it has potential, but…maybe I should wait for the full length song before making a verdict. It’s 6:43 minutes long. Yikes.

Listen to the sample of the remix here. Click on the speaker icon.

Oh yeah, I’m pretty sure Fumiya wrote the little jingle for the new Sharp phone. He made an entry about it and it sounds like his style. lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

RIP SLYME is:
RYO-Z, ILMARI, PES, SU, and DJ FUMIYA

RSV Twitter